DWP attendance allowance and state pension rise 2027, Digi Mart USA News: The Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) has revealed how much a major non-means-tested allowance could rise next year. In its annual review, the government confirmed that working-age and disability benefits would rise by 3.5%, coming into effect on 12 April 2027, which would include the attendance allowance.
Attendance Allowance, aimed at people aged 66 and above living with disabilities or serious health conditions requiring regular care, is provided by the DWP. The support offers two rates of payment, either £76.70 or £114.60 a week, depending on the level of help needed.
Those rates could add an extra £3,988.40 or £5,959.20 annually, and the benefit is not subject to a means test.
This allowance is a non-means-tested benefit that helps with extra costs if someone is disabled or has a severe health condition that requires someone to look after them. The DWP has not yet confirmed the new figures in full.
In a statement to Parliament, Work and Pensions Secretary of State Pat McFadden said the new rates will apply in the 2027-28 tax year and will mainly come into effect from 12 April 2027. He said the basic and full rate of the new state pension will be increased by 3.9%, in line with the increase in average weekly earnings in the year to May-July 2026.
McFadden said this delivers on the government’s triple lock commitment throughout this Parliament to increase these rates in line with the highest of growth in prices, growth in earnings or 2.5%. From April, the full annual rate of the new state pension will increase by around £490, while the full annual rate of the basic state pension will increase by around £375.
The standard minimum guarantee in pension credit will also increase by 3.9%. From April, it will be £247.30 a week for a single pensioner and £377.40 a week for a couple, ensuring the incomes of the poorest pensioners are protected.
Other state pension and benefit rates covered by the statutory review will be increased by 3.5%, in line with the rise in the consumer prices index in the year to September 2026. This includes most working-age benefits, other benefits for people below state pension age, benefits to help with additional needs arising from disability, statutory payments including statutory sick pay and statutory maternity pay, and additional state pension.
The pension credit savings credit maximum amount will also increase by 3.5%.











