DWP attendance allowance rise 2027 state pension increase, Digi Mart USA News (United Kingdom): The Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) has revealed how much a major non-means-tested allowance could rise next year. In its annual review, the government confirmed that working-age and disability benefits would rise by 3.5%, taking effect from 12 April 2027, which would include attendance allowance.
Attendance Allowance, aimed at people aged 66 and above living with disabilities or serious health conditions requiring regular care, is provided by the DWP. The support offers two rates of payment, either £76.70 or £114.60 a week, depending on the level of help needed.
These could add an extra £3,988.40 or £5,959.20 annually, and the allowance is not subject to a means test.
The allowance is a non-means-tested benefit that helps with extra costs if someone is disabled or has a severe health condition that requires another person to look after them. The DWP has not yet confirmed the full new figures.
In a statement to Parliament, Pat McFadden, Work and Pensions Secretary of State, said: “The new rates will apply in the tax year 2027-28 and will mainly come into effect from 12 April 2027.
“I am pleased to announce that the basic and full rate of the new state pensions will be increased by 3.9%, in line with the increase in average weekly earnings in the year to May-July 2026.
“This delivers on our triple lock commitment throughout this Parliament to increase these rates in line with the highest of growth in prices, growth in earnings or 2.5%. From April, the full annual rate of the new state pension will increase by around £490.
The full annual rate of the basic state pension will increase by around £375.
“The standard minimum guarantee in pension credit will also increase by 3.9% in line with the increase in average weekly earnings. From April, it will be £247.30 a week for a single pensioner and £377.40 a week for a couple, ensuring the incomes of the poorest pensioners are protected.
“Other state pension and benefit rates covered by my statutory review will be increased by 3.5%, in line with the increase in the consumer prices index in the year to September 2026.
“This includes most working-age benefits and other benefits for people below state pension age; benefits to help with additional needs arising from disability; statutory payments including statutory sick pay and statutory maternity pay; and additional state pension. The pension credit savings credit maximum amount will also increase by 3.5%.”












