Personal Independence Payment rates April 2027, Digi Mart USA News (United Kingdom): New Personal Independence Payment (PIP) rates have been published for April 2027 to 2028. The Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) has confirmed the new rates on its website, according to a publisher report.
The standard and enhanced daily living components will rise from £76.70 and £114.60 to £79.40 and £118.60, respectively. The standard and enhanced mobility components will rise from £30.30 and £80 to £31.25 and £82.80, respectively.
Labour Party minister Pat McFadden, the DWP secretary, said: “The new rates will apply in the tax year 2027-28 and will mainly come into effect from April 12, 2027.
“I am pleased to announce that the basic and full rate of the new state pensions will be increased by 3.9%, in line with the increase in average weekly earnings in the year to May-July 2026.
“This delivers on our triple lock commitment throughout this Parliament to increase these rates in line with the highest of growth in prices, growth in earnings or 2.5%.
“From April, the full annual rate of the new state pension will increase by around £490. The full annual rate of the basic state pension will increase by around £375.
“The standard minimum guarantee in pension credit will also increase by 3.9% in line with the increase in average weekly earnings. From April, it will be £247.30 a week for a single pensioner and £377.40 a week for a couple, ensuring the incomes of the poorest pensioners are protected.
“Other state pension and benefit rates covered by my statutory review will be increased by 3.5%, in line with the increase in the consumer prices index in the year to September 2026.
“This includes must working-age benefits and other benefits for people below state pension age; benefits to help with additional needs arising from disability; statutory payments including statutory sick pay and statutory maternity pay; and additional state pension. The pension credit savings credit maximum amount will also increase by 3.5%.”










