UK benefit and State Pension rates from April 2027, Digi Mart USA News: The Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) has published proposed benefit and pension rates for 2027, according to a report by Liverpool Echo. Several payments are set to increase from April next year in line with inflation and the cost of living.
The new State Pension is set to rise from £241.30 to £250.70. The UK State Pension increases each year under the triple lock policy, which uses the highest of average earnings growth, inflation or a minimum rise of 2.5%.
Personal Independence Payment (PIP) is also set to rise in 2027. Over 4 million people in England and Wales are entitled to claim the payment, which would increase from £114.60 to £118.60 for the daily living component at the enhanced rate.
Other proposed increases reported include Universal Credit for a single person aged 25 and over, which would rise from £424.90 to £443.21, and Carer’s Allowance, which would rise from £86.45 to £89.50. Pension Credit for a single person would increase from £238.00 to £247.30.
Statutory Sick Pay would rise from £123.25 to £127.55 at the standard rate, and the earnings threshold for Statutory Maternity, Paternity, Shared Parental and Parental Bereavement Pay would rise from £129.00 to £133.00. The rates are described as proposed and remain subject to the official confirmation of the rates.










